Rain Garden Plants

These plants work well for creating beautiful and functional rain gardens. They can also be planted to help absorb excess moisture in low-lying areas, or included in moist borders.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Acer rubrum

Common Name: Red Maple

...


Acer saccharum

Common Name: Sugar Maple


Sugar maple has a dense, rounded crown and is one of the trees responsible for giving New England its reputation for spectacular fall color, as the medium green leaves turn brilliant yellow or red-orange in autumn. The familiar two-winged "helico...


Adiantum pedatum

Common Name: Maidenhair Fern


Dainty bright green fronds are held aloft on shiny black stems creating a light, airy texture in the woodland garden. In rich soil and bright shade it will spread by shallow rhizomes to form a dense groundcover. Found in the humus-rich woodla...


Amelanchier canadensis

Common Name: Serviceberry / Shadbush


One of the first native trees with showy flowers to bloom, serviceberry has slightly fragrant, white flowers in drooping clusters that are quite conspicuous because they appear before the leaves emerge. The nectar attracts butterflies and other p...


Amorpha fruticosa

Common Name: Indigo Bush

Indigo Bush, Amorpha fruticosa, is a loose shrub with fine textured, fragrant foliage. Brilliant purple spikes of flowers cover the foliage from April to June. Amorpha fruticosa makes a great native substitute for Butterfly Bush and is great in spots...


Aronia arbutifolia

Common Name: (Photinia pyriflolia) Red Chokeberry


This deciduous shrub has it all! Fruit for the birds, nectar for insects, cover for wildlife and multi-season beauty. Clusters of spring blooming white to pinkish flowers provide loads of nectar for pollinators. Dense clusters of glossy red fruit...


Asarum canadense

Common Name: Wild Ginger / Canadian Wildginger


Wild ginger is a native spring wildflower that makes a lovely groundcover with its satiny, heart-shaped leaves. Pollinated by ants, its unique purplish brown flowers appear beneath the leaves in spring. Flowers are quite attractive on close inspe...


Asclepias incarnata

Common Name: Swamp Milkweed


Swamp milkweed has big heads of rose pink, sweetly scented flowers. It's not unusual to see two or three butterflies on a single flower at the same time. Swamp milkweed grows naturally in wet soil but also grows well in regular garden soil. <...


Aster novae-angliae

Common Name: (Symphyotrichum n.a.) New England Aster


New England Aster produces warm, deep pink blooms without interruption for 4-6 weeks, beginning in early September. A bright color for the fall garden, it provides nectar for butterflies and cover for birds and other small animals.

...


Athyrium filix-femina

Common Name: Lady Fern

Handsome crowns of feathery fronds are typical of Lady Ferns. Delicate and lacy with arching fronds and feathery texture, Athyrium filix-femina is a strong-growing and dependable garden plant. Tough and easy to grow, this beauty is the right choice f...